Costa Rica Travel Information

Please review the information below to ensure that your vacation plans are carried out as smoothly as possible.

Documentation Requirements

All Canadian citizens must have a valid Canadian passport to enter Costa Rica. Passports must also be valid for at least 90 days from the date of arrival.

If you are holding a Canadian Diplomatic Passport (red cover) or a Canadian Special Passport (green cover), please identify this information to your Escapes.ca travel specialist immediately as visas may be required as supporting documentation.

Citizens of other countries please contact the closest Costa Rica Consulate for entry requirements or go to: www.costaricaembassy.com/services/visas.htm

If you are not a Canadian Citizen, please advise your Escapes.ca vacation specialist immediately so they may provide you contact information on your nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to travel to for complete documentation requirements.

IMPORTANT - Children 18 and under traveling alone or with only one parent MUST have a notarized letter of authorization signed by the parent who is not traveling or if both parents are not traveling with the child, this note must be signed by both parents. Children regardless of their age require their own valid Canadian passport and tourist card.

It is important to remember that even though all proper documentation has been attained, your country of destination has the right to deny entry without cause or explanation.

We encourage all customers traveling to Costa Rica to visit the Costa Rican Embassy website at www.costaricaembassy.com or the Canadian Foreign Affairs site at www.voyage.gc.ca for the most up-to-date information.

Tourist Cards

Tourist cards will be given out on your flight or upon arrival in Costa Rica.

Departure Tax

A $29.00USD per person Costa Rica departure tax is payable in cash upon departure from Costa Rica (this amount is subject to change without notice).

Information on this page is subject to change without notice. For the most up to date information on entry requirements, travelers are recommended to contact the consulate or embassy of the country in which they intend to visit.

Select Departure Gateway
x