Hot Deals Alert

Email
  • GO
Sign Up
& get a
50$ Bonus

Privacy Policy

Escapes.ca respects the privacy of our customers and is committed to protecting personal information entrusted to us. This Privacy Policy outlines the procedures put in place to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

If you have questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy please contact our customer service department.

Information collected when making travel arrangements

When making a travel inquiry or reservation, whether through our website, over the telephone, via email, or in person, Escapes.ca will collect personal information for each traveler included in the reservation or inquiry. This may include such details as your name, address, contact information and credit card details.

We will maintain a file of personal information for each user who makes travel arrangements with Escapes.ca. A users files will be kept on a secure database only accessible by employees who need access to a file for the course of their duties in relation to the travel arrangements.

Information shared with travel service providers

In order to facilitate travel arrangement transactions, we must disclose users personal information to the travel suppliers used in the transition. This will included only the specific airlines, hotels, tour operators and/or other travel services providers whom we have engaged to provide travel services to the user.

If a user purchases travel insurance and subsequently makes a claim to the insurer under that policy, Escapes.ca may provide the insurer, if requested, information related to the insurance claim. This may include any cancellation charges applicable to travel arrangements made, any dates travel arrangements were cancelled, or other relevant information related to the claim made under the travel insurance policy.

Information shared with other third-parties

With exception to our marketing purposes below, Escapes.ca does not share users personal information with any other third-parties. Personal information collected by Escapes.ca is only used and shared to facilitate travel arrangements and/or to market the services of Escapes.ca.

We believe in the privacy of our valued customers and ensure that user's personal information is not sold or shared with any other third-parties or affiliates other than mentioned in this privacy policy.

Information security when booking online

Travel arrangement transactions made on Escapes.ca are done via our online booking engine provider, Softvoyage, on a secure server using 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption and are protected by firewalls to ensure that your orders are securely processed. Credit card information submitted over the internet using SSL encryption is scrambled into pieces, making it virtually impossible for any unauthorized third parties to access.

Information collect when using our website

When visiting our website, a 'cookie' file may be sent to your browser and stored by your browser on your computer. Cookies are small files that are used to identify your computer. Cookies can serve a range of purposes, such as storing typed information so that it does not have to be re-entered again by the user, track website usage, store information provided by the user, amongst many other uses.

Escapes.ca may use cookies to help make the website more user friendly, track page usage and marketing purposes.

Cookies for marketing

Escapes.ca use cookies for marketing our products and services to visitors of our website. When a user visits Escapes.ca, a cookie may be created by third-party marketing vendors, such a Google and ReachLocal, to allow us to market our products and services to those visitors at a later time and website via the internet. Third-party vendors that we work with will use these cookies to serve ads based on a user's past visits to our website. These cookies do not contain your personal information but are only used to display our relevant advertisements to the user. Visitors to our website can opt out of these cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page and/or Google's Ad Preferences Manage.

https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/
https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Communicating with our customers

Escapes.ca may use the email address or mailing address of users who have previously made travel arrangements for the purpose of sending 'thank you' cards, promotional gifts, and occasional special announcements regarding Escapes.ca. Users may opt out of these communications by contacting our customer service department.

Telephone communications

All telephone communications to and from our office are recorded for training and monitoring for quality assurance.

Credit card information

If making travel arrangements with Escapes.ca though our website, your credit card information will be collected and passed onto the travel provider for processing via our secure booking engine. Escapes.ca does not store this credit card information.

If making travel arrangement via telephone or in person, your credit card information will be collected by one of our travel specialists. This information will be stored in our secure database and used to complete your travel arrangements.

Other ways personal information is used

We may collect a users personal information received through various promotions, giveaways and contests that are administered by Escapes.ca. This information collected is on a volunteer basis by the user and may include, but is not limited to, a user's name, email address and telephone number.

This information may be used to send future promotions and marketing initiatives to the user's email address as stated in any promotion, giveaway or contests terms and conditions at the time the user provided this information. Users can opt out of our email marketing at any time by using the 'Manage my subscription' link located at the bottom of all marketing emails or by contacting our customer service department.

Other websites

Escapes.ca is not responsible for the privacy policies of any other website which we may link to from our website.

Policy changes

Any changes to the Escapes.ca Privacy Policy will be displayed on this page. A users continued use of this website constitutes agreement with the Term and Conditions and Privacy Policy of Escapes.ca.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to Escapes.ca, users consent to the collection, storage and processing of personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

banner call
Compare our prices and service!

Call 1-888-685-6888

Local 604-685-6885
[+] FEEDBACK
[-] FEEDBACK